Skip to main content
img
Powered by rSchoolToday
Advertise With Us

RSD TEAM RECORDS

 

QUICK LINKS:  Team Records,  District, Region, State Records (yards),  State Records (meters), National High School Records 
(or scroll down page to see 6A (Conf. 5), 6A North Region & 6A State records)

Robinson Swim and Dive Records

Boys

Event

Girls

Name

Time

Year

Name

Time

Year

Austin Henry
Luke Jones
James Jones

Roman Lowery

1:33.08

AAA

2016

200Y
Medley
Relay

 Lauren  Kranz,

Hannah Walden,

Hailey  Hewitt,

 Amanda Kendall

1:48.20

AAA 

2008

James Murphy

01:35.76

AAA

2016

200Y Free

Sarah Baker

01:50.92

AAA 

2004

James Murphy

1:53.13

AAA

2015

200Y IM

Katie Munch

02:04.43

AAC

2013

James Jones

20.19
AAA

2015

50Y Free 

Hannah Baker

23.32

AAA 

2015

Cory Bowersox

602.75

AAA

2012

Diving

Laura Gartrell 

421.25
AAA

2011

James Murphy

50.07
AAC

2015

100Y Fly 

Amanda Kendall

55.53

AAA 

2009

James Murphy

44.27

AAA

2016

100Y Free

Hannah Baker

50.37

AAA

2014

James Murphy

04:25.71
AAA

2015

500Y Free

Sarah Baker

04:54.31

AAA

2004

James Jones
James Murphy
Roman Lowery
Luke Jones

01:22.93

AAA

2015

200Y
Free
Relay

Abby Tisler
Olivia Schmid
Hannah Baker
Vivian Luong

1:35.62
AAA

2015

James Murphy

48.81

AAA

2016

100Y Back

Livi Schmid

57.65

2018

 

Derek Bui

57.34

AAA

2008

100Y Breast

Maggie Deppe-Walker

1:03.67

AAA

2017

Peter Brukx
Luke Jones
James Jones

James Murphy

03:04.68
AAA

2016

400Y
Free
Relay

Hannah Baker
Abby Tisler
Livi Schmid
Carol Zangla

03:28.46

AAA 

2015

 

District, Region, & State Records

6A North (Conference 5), 6A North Region & Virginia State Records (yards)
(last updated on 26 February 2015)

Boys

Event

Girls

6A North Conf. 5 **
(formerly Concorde District)

6A North Region **
(formerly Northern Region)

6A Virginia State **
(formerly AAA Virginia)

6A North Conf. 5 **
(formerly Concorde District)

6A North Region **
(formerly Northern Region)

6A Virginia State **
(formerly AAA Virginia)

J Shebat, M Pettinichi, D Nguyen, M Ambrose
Oakton

1:34.30 (AAA)

2014

John Shebat, Michael Pettinichi, Drew Weber, Mason Hawkins
Oakton

1:33.18 (AAA)
2015

John Shebat, Michael Pettinichi, Drew Weber, Mason Hawkins
Oakton

1:33.75 (AAA)
2015

200Y
Medley
Relay

 

J Hu, J Chen, J Capobianco, E Bourdelais
Oakton 

1:46.76 (AAC)

2014

Allie Puskar-Beckett, Holly Jansen, Cassidy Bayer, Maxine Clifford
West Potomac

1:45.07 (AAA)

2015

Lauren Hensley, Jacquee Clabeaux, Lea Gwennap, Christina Peters
Chantilly

1:44.51 (AAA)

2015

James Murphy
Robinson
1:37.45 (AAA)

2015

James Murphy
Robinson
1:35.76 (AAA)

2016

James Murphy
Robinson
1:38.29 (AAA)

2015

200Y Free

Megan Brynes
Oakton

1:48.90 (AAC)

2015

Bella Rongione

Langley

1:48.36 (AAA)

2014

Megan Byrnes
Oakton
1:48.61 (AAA)
2015
------------------------Becca Jones

First Colonial

1:46.32

2009

Dennis Lai

Chantilly

1:51.96 (AAC)

2015

John Shebat
Oakton

1:46.07 (AAA)

2015

John Shebat
1:46.36 (AAA)
Oakton
2015
------------------------Andrew Seliskar

Thomas Jefferson

1:46.09

2013

200Y IM

Janet Hu

Oakton

1:58.94 (AAA)

2014

Cassidy Bayer
West Potomac
1:58.21 (AAA)
2015

Cassidy Bayer
West Potomac
1:59.19 (AAA)
2015

James Jones

Robinson
20.61 (AAA)

2015

 James Jones
Robinson
20.30 (AAA)

2015

James Jones

Robinson

20.19 (AAA)

2015

50Y Free

Hannah Baker

Robinson

23.36 (AAC)

2015

Janet Hu
Oakton

22.11 (AAA)

2014

Janet Hu
Oakton
22.29 (AAA)
2014

Cory Bowersox

Robinson

602.75
2012

Benjamin Schiesl
Woodson
528.60
2015
------------------------
 Wes Reed
Woodson
566.95
1986

Grayson Campbell
Madison
570.90
2015

Diving

Erin Hintenach

Woodson

485.05

1995

Caroline McCleary
McLean
422.20
2015
------------------------
Mary Yarrison 
Lee
473.50
2002

Maggie Pionzio
South County
446.00
2015

------------------------Mary Yarrison
Hayfield
483.50
2013

Evan Baker

Chantilly

49.36 (AAA)

2014

Evan Baker

Chantilly
49.01 (AAA)

2014
------------------------

Sean Fletcher
Madison
47.29 (AAA)
2009

Cole McGarry
Lake Braddock
49.08 (AAA)
2015
------------------------Sean Fletcher
Madison

47.08

(NATIONAL RECORD)
in 2009

100Y Fly

Janet Hu

Oakton
52.52 (AAA)

2014

Cassidy Bayer
West Potomac
53.01 (AAA)
2015

Janet Hu

Oakton

52.46 (AAA)

2014

James Jones

Robinson

45.28

2015

James Jones
Robinson
45.28 (AAA)
2015

-------------------(tied)

Charles Cline
Wakefield
45.28 (AAA)
1987

James Jones
Robinson
44.45 (AAA)
2015

100Y Free

Janet Hu

Oakton

50.38 (AAA)

2013

Hannah Baker
Robinson
50.37 (AAA)
2014
------------------------
Janet Hu
Oakton
48.90 (AAA)
2013

Hannah Baker
Robinson
50.46 (AAA)
2015
------------------------Becca Jones

First Colonial

49.15

2009

James Murphy

Robinson

 4:26.81 (AAA)

2015

James Murphy
Robinson
4:25.71 (AAA)
2015

James Murphy
Robinson
4:27.20 (AAA)
2015
------------------------Matthew Benecki

Chantilly

4:25.72Y

2009

500Y Free

Megan Byrnes
Oakton

4:47.00 (AAA)

2015

Megan Byrnes

Oakton

4:44.92 (AAA)

2014

Megan Byrnes
Oakton
4:43.43 (AAA)
2015

Tommy Hallock, Michael Pettinichi, Michael Ambrose, John Shebat
  Oakton
1:23.46 (AAA)

2015

Michael Ambrose, Michael Pettinichi, Thomas Hallock, John Shebat
Oakton
1:22.89 (AAA)
2015

Tommy Hallock, Michael Pettinichi, Michael Ambrose, John Shebat
Oakton
1:23.26 (AAA)
2015

200Y
Free
Relay

 Abby Tisler, Livi Schmid,
Hannah Baker, Vivian Luong

Robinson

1:36.71 (AAC)

2015

Vivian Luong, Abby Tisler, Livi Schmid, Hannah Baker

Robinson

1:35.62 (AAA)

2015

 Megan Byrnes, Sarah Sheridan, Elise Bourdelais, Laura Branton
Oakton
1:35.53 (AAA)
2015

 John Shebat

Oakton

47.92 (AAA)

2015

John Shebat
 Oakton

46.71 (AAA)

2015

 

John Shebat
Oakton
47.46 (AAA)
2015

100Y Back

Janet Hu

Oakton

55.17 (AAA)

2012

Janet Hu

Oakton

52.35 (AAA)

2014

Emily Meilus
Herndon
55.08 (AAA)
2015

------------------------Janet Hu

Oakton
53.27

2013

KJ Park

Oakton

56.62

2010

Grayson Smith
Madison
56.50 (AAC)
2014
------------------------
Andrew Seliskar

Thomas Jefferson

54.09

2013

Austin Temple

Cox
55.37 (AAA)

2014

100Y Breast

Jacquee Clabeaux

Chantilly

1:02.74 (AAA)

2015

Jacqueline Clabeaux
Chantilly
1:01.69 (AAA)
2015
------------------------
Ashley Danner

Lake Braddock

1:00.49

2008

Suzanne Dolan
Yorktown
1:02.48 (AAA)
2015
------------------------Ashley Danner

Lake Braddock

1:00.96

2008

Matt Jones, Luke Jones, James Murphy, James Jones
Robinson

 3:09.51 (AAC)

2014

James Murphy, Peter Brukx, Luke Jones , James Jones
Robinson
3:04.68 (AAA)
2016

Luke Jones, James Jones, James Murphy, Martin Javelosa
Robinson
03:06.04 (AAA)
2015

400Y
Free
Relay

Laura Branton, Megan Byrnes, Kendall Lawhorn,  Janet Hu
Oakton
3:29.63 (AAC)

2014

Laura Branton, Kendall Lawhorn, Megan Byrnes, Janet Hu
Oakton
3:26.79 (AAA)
2014

Laura Branton, Kendall Lawhorn, Megan Byrnes, Janet Hu
Oakton
3:28.50 (AAA)
2014
------------------------Laura Branton, Kendall Lawhorn, Megan Byrnes, Janet Hu
Oakton

3:28.44

2013

 ** Feb. 2014 NOTES:
BACKGROUND:  In 2013, the VHSL realigned all public high schools in the state into new conferences (vice districts) and regions. This was done so that schools would compete against other schools of similar size.   Instead of Districts (Concorde, Liberty, National & Patriot) we now have Conferences 5, 6, 7 & 8.  The six large schools which comprised the Concorde District, remained unchanged, but will now be called Conference 5 and will unofficially go by the title of Concorde Conference.  Most of what was the Liberty District is now Conference 6.  Most of what was the Patriot District is now Conference 7.  Most of what was the National District is now in a different Region, 5A-North, Conference 13.  The largest high schools in Prince William County, now make up Conference 8 and are joining Region 6A-North; namely Battlefield, Stonewall Jackson, Osbourn, Osbourn Park and Patriot.  What was the Northern Region is now 6A-North. 

 

EXPLANATION ABOUT RECORDs:  
DISTRCT RECORDs
Since the new 6A North (Conf. 5) is comprised of the same schools as the previous Concorde district, the 6A NORTH (Conference 5) records listed reflect combined records from the previous Concorde District and the newly established 6A North (Conf. 5).
REGION RECORDs
The 6A North Region remains relatively unchanged from the previous Northern Region with the exception of the addition of the large Prince William County schools listed in the BACKGROUND section above.  NEW 6A NORTH REGION RECORDS were started in 2014. If previous Northern Region records were faster than the newly swum 6A NORTH REGION record, they are listed below the 6A NORTH REGION time.

STATE RECORDs
Smaller schools were removed from the ~50 school list that made up the previous AAA VA State roster.  The newly formed 6A Virginia State roster is composed of ~30 schools (all of which were in the previous AAA VA State group with the addition of Annandale, Forest Park, Herndon & Washington&Lee). NEW 6A VIRGINIA STATE records were started in 2014. If previous AAA Virginia State records were faster than the newly swum 6A VIRGINIA STATE record, they are listed below the 6A VIRGINIA STATE time.

 

National Records  -  Link to NISCA National High School Records

National Public High School Records
(last updated on 8 January. 2016)

Boys

Event

Girls

Yards

Meters

Yards

Meters

Jacksonville Bolles,
Jacksonville, FL

01:28.02

Mark Wilson, Daniel Arris, Harrison Pierce, Jordan Bovee
Princess Anne

2014

01:44.47

200
Medley
Relay

S. Burchill, Clarke, V. Burchill and Bilquist

2015
1:39.25.73

Janet Hu, Melissa Shebat, Kaitlin Pawlowicz, Stepahnie Hallock
Oakton HS, Vienna VA

2011
 02:00.24

Tom Shields
Huntington Beach, CA
2009
1:33.83

John Kennedy

St. Joseph’s High School  Metuchen, NJ

1988

01:51.58

200 Free

Dagny Knutson
Minot HS, Minot, ND
2008
1:42.81

Amanda Weir

Brookwood HS, Snellville, GA

2003

02:00.38

David Nolan
Hershey, PA
2011
1:41.39

Kyle Owens

Johnson City, TN  

2008

02:02.56

200

IM

Dagny Knutson
Minot HS, Minot, ND
2009
1:53.82

Kaitlin Pawlowicz

Oakton HS, Vienna, VA

2011

02:16.06

Caeleb Dressel
Clay HS, FL
2013
19.29

Kyle Bubolz

Waukesha No. High School 

Waukesha, WI

2004

22.61

50

Free

Abby Weitzeil
  Saugus HS, CA 

2015

21.64

Samantha Woodward
Edmond Memorial HS
Edmond, OK

2006

25.54

Caeleb Dressel
Clay HS, FL
2013
45.89

Kyle Bubolz

Waukesha No. High School 

Waukesha, WI

2003

55.62

100

Fly

Misty Hyman & Danielle Neck
Shadow Mountain HS, AZ
Mankato West HS, MN
1996 / 2012
51.41

Samantha Woodward 
Edmond Memorial HS 

Edmond, OK

2005

01:00.57

David Nolan
Hershey, PA
2011
42.34

Kyle Bubolz

Waukesha No. High School 

Waukesha, WI

2002

50.12

100

Free

Abbey Weitzeil
Saugas HS, CA
2015
47.09

Amanda Weir

Brookwood HS
Snellville, GA

2003

55.66

Jack Conger
Good Counsel, MD
2013
4:13.87

Bradley Phillips
Oakton HS, VA

2010

3:54.88

500y/400m
Free

Katie Ledecky
Stone Ridge, MD
2014
4:28.41

Joanna Thomas
Mainland Regional HS
Linwood, NJ
2006
5:24.40

Nolan, Bauchwitz, Nakano and Young

Hershey H.S.

Jacksonville, FL
2011
1:21.01

Miranda, Gordon, Ruske, Kozaczynski

Monarch High School  Louisville, CO

2004

01:35.94

200

Free
Relay

V. Burchill, Adams, Smith and Rothrock

Carmel H.S. IN
2015
1:30.72

Megan Overend, Jayme Katis, Megan Howard, Abi Speers
Langley HS, McLean, VA
2011
01:48.94

Ryan Murphy
Jacksonville, FL
2012
45.34

Kyle Owens
Johnson City, TN

2008

53.94

100

Back

Olivia Smoliga
Glenbrook South HS
Glenview, IL
2012
51.43

Madison Hahn

Maury HS, Norlfolk, VA 

2011

01:01.82

Connor Hoppe
Golden Valley HS, CA
2014
53.06

Daniel Chang

Science Hill HS, TN 

2014

01:02.54

100

Breast

Lindsey Horejsi
Albert Lea H.S, MN

2015
58.56

Ellyn Baumgardner

Fairfax High School

Fairfax, VA

2007

01:10.31

Silverton, McLaggan, Trump and Rooney

Granada H.S., CA
2014
2:59.00

Oakton HS, Vienna, VA

Philip Hu, Kyung-Jun Park, Chris Megaw, Bradley Phillips
2010

03:31.44

400

Free
Relay

V. Burchill, Adams, Smith and Bilquist
Carmel H.S., IN
2015
3:15.38

Allison Baker, Hailey Hewitt., Lauren Kranz, Amanda Kendall

Robinson High School

Fairfax, VA

2007

03:55.88

 

 

Virginia State Records (meters)

State Records
(last updated on 17 February 2013)

Boys

Event

Girls

Meters

Meters

Richards, Katis, Natal, Pivik
Langley

01:45.38

2010

200
Medley
Relay

Culpepper Co.

1:59.06

2003

Bradley Phillips
Oakton
1:51.60
2010

200 Free

Kaitlin Schroeder
Atlee

02:02.95

2010

KJ Park
Oakton
2:04.40
2010

200

IM

Kaitlin Pawlowicz
Oakton 
2:16.39
2010

Kevin Vest
Fairfax

23.64

2010

50

Free

Amanda Kendall

Robinson

26.47

2007

Sean Fletcher
Madison
56.13
2007

100

Fly

Yeng Lan Beller
Westfield
1:01.35
2003

Zach Holmes

Robinson

51.76

2007

100

Free

Julianne Phillips

West Branch

56.97

2010

Chris Meleski
South Lakes 
5:09.00
2003

500

Free

Meghan Thiel
Yorktown
5:26.07
2003

Bradley Phillips
Oakton 
3:54.88
2010

400

Free

Kasey Morris
Oscar Smith
4:14.90
2010

Vest, Furst, Baffer, Chestnut
Woodson

01:36.59

2010

200

Free
Relay

Overend, Katis, Howard, Speers
Langley

01:48.94

2010

Brad Dillon
South Lakes
56.88
2010

100

Back

Madison Hahn

Maury

01:02.76

2010

Ed Moses
Lake Braddock
1:03.35
1998

100

Breast

Ellyn Baumgardner

Fairfax

01:10.31

2007

Hu, Park, Megaw, Phillips
Oakton

03:31.44

2010

400

Free
Relay

Robinson

Baker, Hewitt,

Kranz, Kendall

03:55.88

2007