Skip to main content
img
Powered by rSchoolToday
Advertise With Us


The Washington Post began selecting accomplished local high school athletes in the metropolitan area as ALL-METs in 1990.  Initially, the Post only selected a First Team and Coach of the Year.  In 1992, they added Swimmer of the Year.  In 1993, they added an Honorable Mention category.  In 1997, they added a Second Team.  They added a Top Relay Team category in 2003.    Washington Post All-Met winners (History).
 

ROBINSON ALL-MET SWIMMERs and DIVERs

YEAR FIRST TEAM SECOND TEAM HONORABLE
MENTION
TOP RELAY
TEAMS
SWIMMER OF
THE YEAR
COACH OF
THE YEAR

2015-2016

 

           
2014-2015 Hannah Baker, Jr.
James Jones, Jr.
James Murphy, Jr.
  Maggie Deppe-Walker, So.
Luke Jones, Jr.
Livi Schmid, Fr.
400 FREESTYLE
Abby Tisler, So.
Carol Zangla, Sr.
Livi Schmid, Fr.
Hannah Baker, Jr.
   
2013-2014 James Jones, So.
James Murphy, So.
Hannah Baker, So. Luke Jones, So.
Matt Jones, Sr.
200 FREESTYLE
Matt Jones, Sr.
Luke Jones, So.
James Murphy, So.
James Jones, So.
   
2012-2013 James Murphy, Fr. Johann Shim, Sr. Hannah Baker, Fr.
James Jones, Fr.
Matt Jones, Jr.
Katie Munch, Jr.
     
2011-2012 Cory Bowersox (D)   Rachel Canty
Matt Jones
Katie Munch
Johan Shim
     
2010-2011   Rachel Canty Laura Gartrell (D)
Ricky Munch
     
2009-2010

Cory Bowersox (D)

Rachel Canty Laura Gartrell (D)
Ricky Munch
Hannah Walden
     
2008-2009 Amanda Kendall

Geoff Bobsin
Cory Bowersox (D)

Rachel Canty
Madison Rupp
Joe Zanellato
  Amanda Kendall  
2007-2008 Amanda Kendall
Tim Wingert
Derek Bui Geoff Bobsin
Matt Krebs
400 FREESTYLE
Joe Zanellato, Jr.
Geoff Bobsin, Jr.
Matt Krebs, Sr.
Tim Wingert, Sr.
  Rich Gordon
2006-2007 Zach Holmes
Amanda Kendall
Derek Bui
Lauren Kranz
Hailey Hewitt
Matt Krebs
200 FREESTYLE
Jonathan Dee, Sr.
Cody Kendall, Sr.
Time Wingert, Jr.
Zach Holmes, Sr.
400 FREESTYLE
Tim Wingert, Jr.
John Fields, Sr.
Matt Krebs, Jr.
Zach Holmes, Sr.
   
2005-2006 Drew Finelli
Zach Holmes
Amanda Kendall
Derek Bui
Lauren Kranz
Tim Wingert 400 FREESTYLE
Drew Finelli, Sr.
Tim Wingert, So.
Matt Krebs, Jr.
Zach Holmes, Jr.
   
2004-2005 Sarah Baker
Drew Finelli
Steve Scheren
Mike Papageorge (D) R.J. Hess
Zach Holmes
200 FREESTYLE
Matt Jennings, Sr.
Tim Wingert, Fr.
Jonathan Dee, So.
Steve Scheren, Sr.
Steve Scheren  
2003-2004 Sarah Baker
Steve Scheren
Drew Finelli Lauren Jacoby
Mike Papageorge (D)
200 FREESTYLE
Will Trainor, So.
Patrick Laiti, Sr.
Zach Holmes, Fr.
Steve Scheren, Jr.
200 MEDLEY
Daniel Davison, Sr.
Patrick Laiti, Sr.
R.J. Hess, Jr.
Steve Scheren, Jr.
   
2002-2003  

Christine Nichols
Steve Scheren

Rebecca Jimenez
Cabot Pitts

Erin Tarpey

    Tracey Blaine
2001-2002     Erin Tarpey      
2000-2001 Andy Bradley Whitney Johnsen Bob Broft
Erin Tarpey
     
1999-2000 Andy Bradley   Bob Broft
Erin Tarpey
     
1998-1999     Andy Bradley      
1997-1998            
1996-1997 Meg Freese          
1995-1996 Meg Freese          
1994-1995 Meg Freese          
1993-1994 Liz Ackley   Mike Fitzgerald
Meg Freese
Katie Snead
Jennifer Stillwell
     
1992-1993 Liz Ackley          
1991-1992 Liz Ackley         Katie Lynch
1990-1991            

(D) = diver